E-mail: qurbonovazizali448@gmail.com
According to the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 437 of May 28, 2019, the Karshi branch of the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers was established.
Creating a support system for innovative education and technology transfer in the republic, integrating education and production, fundamentally improving the activities of higher education institutions, increasing their international reputation, establishing an effective management system, also, in order to consistently ensure the implementation of the tasks defined in the concept of the development of the higher education system of the Republic of Uzbekistan until 2030, approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PF-5847 dated October 8, 2019, Tashkent on December 10, 2021 The decision PQ-42 of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the renaming of the Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers to "Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers" as the national research university was adopted and on the basis of the Karshi branch of the University The Institute of Irrigation and Agrotechnologies was established.
In our republic, hydropower, management of irrigation systems, construction of water management facilities, cadastre and geoinformatics, "green economy", "green energy", ecology and environmental protection, increasing the efficiency of irrigation systems, creating cost-effective irrigation technologies, "The Department of Hydromelioration was established at the institute in order to establish land reclamation assessment based on " digital agriculture" and geoinformation systems, to develop improved methods of increasing soil fertility, and to train highly educated engineers for digital technology networks.
The specialized departments of "Irrigation and melioration", "Hydrotechnical structures and pumping stations", "Humanities" are operating in the faculty.
Starting from the 2022/2023 academic year, faculty members will cooperate with prestigious universities of foreign countries in such areas as construction of water management facilities, hydropower, "smart" agricultural technologies and geoinformatics. on the implementation of education programs and large-scale fundamental, applied and innovative researches;
To expand the scope of fundamental and practical research aimed at solving the urgent problems of agriculture and water management;
To form a modern educational and scientific-laboratory base, to equip it with advanced technological equipment and to expand scientific-innovative research aimed at the development of the field and to form an effective system for their transfer;
To expand the scope of scientific and practical research on the improvement, calculation, design and safety of hydraulic engineering constructions;
They are conducting scientific research to introduce the transfer of scientific developments and innovations and create conditions for their commercialization.
Today, in our faculty 676 students are studying in the fields of science and technology such as Water Management and Reclamation, Use of Hydrotechnical Structures and Pumping Stations, Hydrotechnical Construction, Ecology and Environmental Protection, Professional Education (Water Reclamation), Economics, Organization and Management of Water Management.