Telephone: +99899 354-37-71
By the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 437 dated May 28, 2019, the Karshi branch of the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers was established. Information and resource center of the opposite branch of the Ministry of Education and Culture was also established. Preparation of the charter of the information resource center approved by the decision of the meeting No. 1 on September 05, 2019 and by the order of the branch director No. 6/a of September 05, 2019.
Today, the general fund of the Institute's Information Resource Center consists of 18,248 books with 4,026 titles. Of these: 8046 textbooks out of 1366 titles, study guides 8489 out of 1501 titles, fiction 1668 out of 1149 titles, scientific books 45 out of 10 titles. Of this, there are 12,152 e-books in a total of 9,038 titles; received textbooks 4264 in 3605 titles; 5542 in 3110 names of educational manuals; literature 2250 in 2250 titles; electronic textbook in 53 titles in 78 issues; works of the president in 20 titles and 18 numbers.
The information resource center of the institute has established interaction with another information library. In particular, there are relations with the information-library center named after S. Nasafi of Kashkadarya region, Beshkent Agricultural Technical College under the National Research University "TIQXMMI", "Qavali" and "Aralovul" neighborhood citizens' meeting in Karshi.